Privacy Policy

From Friday 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaced current data protection laws. This means that you, as the individual, have more rights over what information we hold. Our privacy policy sets out how Somerton Sporting Club uses and protects any personal information that you provide when using our services.

We want to explain to you what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of providing you details and information on our sporting concierge services or continuing to build a strong relationship with you once you are a member of our exclusive club or whether you are simply visiting our website.

As a result, our Privacy Policy applies to personal data of all our members, suppliers, website users and those interacting with us on our social media platforms (this includes our Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and Twitter pages).

Somerton Sporting Club is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, then you can be assured that it will only be in accordance with this privacy policy.

Under the new GDPR legislation, individual data is processed by us, at Somerton Sporting Club, under the lawful basis of consent.

This privacy policy was updated on 1st February 2019.


What personal data may Somerton Sporting Club collect from you?

For Somerton Sporting Club to help you find the best sporting experiences, we only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you. Please note that the list below is not exhaustive.

Somerton may collect from you:

  • Title
  • Full Name
  • Job title
  • Date of birth
  • Sex/gender
  • Marital status
  • Contact information (whether they be business or personal) email addresses, telephone number
  • Demographic information such as work and/or home postcode, sporting preferences and interests
  • Proof of identity (in the form of a valid driving license or passport)
  • Any extra information which you choose to tell us

Where appropriate, and in accordance with local requirements, we may collect information relating to your health, diversity information and diversity information.

Somerton will not collect from you:

  • Political opinions
  • Religious or similar beliefs
  • The personal information we collect from our athletes and sports mentors, as well as our other suppliers is actually very limited. We may collect details (names, telephone numbers and email addresses) to ensure our relationship with you runs smoothly. Sports mentor and supplier data is processed under the lawful basis of contractual necessity.

We may hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us. If we need any other additional information from you, we will let you know.


How does Somerton Sporting Club use personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data to perform the contract we are about to or have entered in with you or where it is necessary for our legitimate interests.

Purpose Lawful basis for processing personal data
To register you as a new member of Somerton Sporting Club Contractual duty
To process and deliver your sporting experiences including:
  1. Fulfilment of sporting requests placed by you or on your behalf
  2. Manage payments, fees and charges
  3. Collect and recover funds owed to us
  1. Contractual duty
  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests
To manage our relationship with you which includes:
  1. Notifying you about changes to our privacy policy and terms and conditions
  1. Contractual duty
  2. Necessary to comply with legal obligation
  3. Necessary for our legitimate interests
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, reporting and hosting of data) Necessary for our legitimate interests (studying how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and inform our marketing strategy)
Marketing activities Legitimate interest

Marketing activities

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or placed a request with us or purchased goods or services from us.

You will also receive marketing communications from us if you choose to disclose your email address when signing up to the Somerton quarterly newsletter.

You can ask us to stop sending marketing emails, by contacting us at any time at contactus@somertonsc.com


Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We limit access to your personal data to those Somerton employees, sports mentors and other third parties who need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with suspected personal data breaches and will notify you where we are legally required to do so.

However, Somerton Sporting Club, cannot be held liable for any breaches of said security that are out of our control. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, you acknowledge that we cannot guarantee the security of data you send over the internet and that your information is sent at your own risk.


How long does Somerton Sporting Club keep personal data for?

By law, we are required to keep basic information about our members (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for seven years after they cease being members, for tax purposes. In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data.


Your Rights: controlling personal information

One of the GDPR main objectives is to protect and clarify the rights of EU citizens with regards to privacy laws. You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation at any time.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to;

Somerton Sporting Club, Knightrider House, 2 Knightrider Court, London, EC4V 5AR or email contactus@somertonsc.com

We will endeavour to respond to your data request without undue delay, but within 40 days

If we hold information about you, we will:

  • Give a description of the data
  • Tell you why we are holding it
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

Additionally, you have the right to request from us;

  • That any incorrect information we hold about you is corrected
  • That certain information about you is deleted in certain situations
  • That we stop using your personal information in certain circumstances
  • That we investigate the matter if you suspect any misuse of loss of unauthorised access to your personal information

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please write to us at the above address or email contactus@somertonsc.com

Please note, we may keep a note of communications with you, to help us resolve any issues raised.


Why does Somerton Sporting Club use cookies?

Somerton Sporting Club uses cookies to make our website work, or work more efficiently, as well as providing information to the owners of the site.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use both necessary and analytical cookies. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How to change your cookies settings

If preferred, you can change your browser settings and turn off cookies. Please note this may impact the performance of our website on your browser.

The following links can provide more details:

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari web and iOS.

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Anti-Bribery Policy

The Bribery Act 2010 came into force on 1 July 2011 in the United Kingdom. The Act reforms the previous criminal law to provide a new and comprehensive scheme of bribery offenses to enable courts and prosecutors to respond more effectively to bribery, wherever it occurs in the world.

The Act defines bribery as giving or receiving a financial or another advantage in connection with the “improper performance” of a position of trust, or a function that is expected to be performed impartially or in good faith.

In accordance with the Act, The Somerton Sporting Club operate on the basis of the below policies which set out our responsibilities, and of those working for us, in observing and upholding our position on bribery and corruption:

Somerton Sporting Club Ltd have a commitment to a culture of zero tolerance towards bribery or corruption.

Somerton Sporting Club Ltd apply due diligence when entering into relationships or markets with a risk of bribery.

Somerton Sporting Club Ltd will adopt proportionate procedures to the risk faced.

Somerton Sporting Club Ltd commit to continually review and update the policy as the company grows and the risks change over time.


Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time, Somerton Sporting Club amends this privacy policy. If you want to stay up to date with any changes, please revisit this page at any time.